Statutory Rape

Indiana

Is it statutory rape if one is 17 years old and the other is 13 years old?

Yes. Ultimately it would be up to a family court judge to determine whether the 17 year old would be charged as an adult or a juvenile; but either way this is considered a violation of the Indiana state laws.

For a complete list of the sexual offense laws in Indian please see Indian State legislature - Indian Code (IC 35-42-4 Chapter 4 Sex Crimes)